Vancouver Island Events Website

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to Us

This policy illustrates how we use the information we collect from you, who will have access to that information, and what safeguards we have put in place to maintain your privacy.

This Privacy Policy was written in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. These provisions recognize the right of individuals to control the use of their personal information. In addition, they obligate organizations collecting personal information to appropriately handle and protect it, in as much as they can.

Harbour Living.ca and Harbour Living Weekly does not automatically collect personally identifiable information from you as you visit our site. Personal information is collected only if you provide it voluntarily, through email, telephone or in-person contact.

Specifically,

  • We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes of responding to your requests. The information you provide will be not be shared.
  • All information we collect will be by fair and lawful means.
  • We will ensure that security safeguards are in place to protect your personal information in a manner appropriate to its sensitivity.
  • We will not share, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party.
  • Every effort is made to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, and at any time you have the right to notify Harbour Living.ca and update your personal information.
  • At any time, if you request, we will remove your personal information from our files.
  • Harbour Living.ca considers itself a model for ethical e-business practices. As such, we strive to make you feel comfortable about how we collect and use your personal information. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please contact HarbourLiving.ca at info@harbourliving.ca

     

    Currently Browsing:
    « December 2017 »
    S M T W T F S
      1 2
    3 4 5 6 7 8 9
    10 11 12 13 14 15 16
    17 18 19 20 21 22 23
    24 25 26 27 28 29 30
    31